This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.
Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In
2020 Agenda
Share |

Friday, April 3

Event

Location

7:00 am - 6:30 pm

Registration Desk Hours

International Foyer

8:30 am - 11:00 am

APSA Business Meeting

Rouge

11:00 am - 1:00 pm

APSA Session I - Disrupxing Precision Medicine

International Ballroom

11:00 am - 11:30 am

Speaker HeadshotAPSA Speaker:

Jennifer Wargo, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

International Ballroom

11:30 pm- 12:00 pm

Speaker HeadshotAPSA Speaker:

Defining the Genetic, Genomic and Cellular Architecture of Kidney Diseases
Katlin Susztak, MD PhD
Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

International Ballroom

12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Break

 

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Poster Setup

Imperial Ballroom

1:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Plenary Session I: Disrupxive Engineering in Medicine

International Ballroom

1:00 pm – 1:30 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

Medicine in the 4th Industrial Revolution
Cornelia Weyand, MD, PhD
Stanford University

International Ballroom

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

Assessing Cancer Metabolism in Human Tumors in Vivo
Ralph DeBerardinis, MD, PhD
UT Southwestern University

International Ballroom

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm  ASCI and AAP New Member Presentations International Ballroom
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm  Break
3:30 pm - 4:00 pm  ASCI Harrington Award Presentation International Ballroom

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Speaker HeadshotAPSA Lasker Award Winner Lecture
Max D. Cooper
Emory University

International Ballroom

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Speaker HeadshotASCI Presidential Address
Kimryn Rathmell, MD, PhD
Vanderbilt University

International Ballroom

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

ASCI/Stanley J. Korsmeyer Award Lecture

International Ballroom

5:45 pm - 7:00 pm

APSA-Trainee-Specific Business Meeting focusing on international training collaborations

 State

6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

ASCI President's Reception
Honoring Donald Seldin and Holly Smith

Gold Room

6:15 pm – 9:30 pm

Poster Viewing 

Imperial Ballroom

7:00 pm - 9:45 pm

ASCI Annual Dinner/Introduction of New Members

Rouge

9:00 pm – 12:00 am

APSA Welcome Reception (all attendees welcome)

Mid-America Club

Saturday, April 4

Event

Location

7:00 am - 6:30 pm

Registration Desk Hours

International Foyer

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Mentoring Breakfast

Rouge

7:00 am - 8:00 am

AAP Council Meeting

State Room, 2nd Level

8:00 am - 9:00 am

APSA Board of Directors Meeting

Embassy Room

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Poster Session and Continental Breakfast

 

9:00 am - 11:45 am

Plenary Session II: Disruption in Physician Scientist Resident Training

International Ballroom

9:00 am - 9:30 am

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

Disruptor in Neuropsychiatry
Kafui Dzifasa, MD, PhD
Duke University

International Ballroom

9:30 am - 10:30 am

Panel: Disruption in Physician Scientist Resident Training

International Ballroom

9:30 am – 9:40 am

Speaker HeadshotPanelist:

 
Christopher S. Williams, MD, PhD
Vanderbilt University

International Ballroom

9:40 am – 9:46 am

Speaker HeadshotPanelist:

Disrupting Residency Training for Coordinated Physician Scientist Development
Sallie R. Perma, MD, PhD
Duke University

International Ballroom

9:46 am – 9:52 am

Speaker HeadshotPanelist:

 
Rebecca M. Baron, MD, PhD
Brigham and Women's Hospital

International Ballroom

9:52 am – 9:58 am

Speaker HeadshotPanelist:

 
Kafui Dzifasa, MD, PhD
Duke University

International Ballroom

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Panel Discussion and Audience Questions

International Ballroom

10:30 am - 10:45 am

Break

 

10:45 am - 11:00 am

APSA trainee oral abstract presentation

International Ballroom

11:00 am - 11:15 am

APSA trainee oral abstract presentation

International Ballroom

11:15 am - 11:45 am

Speaker HeadshotAPSA Speaker:

 
TBA

International Ballroom

11:45 am - 1:30 pm

Poster Session with Lunch

Imperial Ballroom

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

Poster Reviewer Meeting

Royal Room, level B2

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm

Plenary Session III: Disruptive technology

International Ballroom

1:30 pm – 1:45 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

 
Chip Schooley, MD
University of California San Francisco

International Ballroom

1:45 pm – 2:15 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

 
Graham F. Hatfull, PhD
University of Pittsburgh

International Ballroom

2:15 pm – 2:45 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

Novel Genomics Perspectives on Cancer Evolution - From Basic Principles to Therapeutic Optimization
Daniel Landau, MD, PhD
Weill Corneell Medical College

International Ballroom

2:45 pm - 3:15 pm

Break

 

3:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Session: Disruptive Data Engineering

International Ballroom

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

 
Joshua C. Denny, MD
Vanderbilt University

International Ballroom

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm

Speaker HeadshotInvited Speaker:

 
Dianna Milewicz, MD, PhD
The University of Texas Medical School at Houston

International Ballroom

4:15 pm – 4:45 pm

AAP Presidential Address:
Mary E. Klotman, MD
Duke University

International Ballroom

4:45 pm – 5:15 pm

Kober Medal Presentation
Recipient: Michael J. Welsh, University of Iowa
Presenter: Joseph Zabner, University of Iowa

International Ballroom

5:15 pm – 5:30 pm

AAP Business Meeting

 

5:45 pm - 7:00 pm

APSA Panel: Team-Based Science

Crystak Room

6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

ASCI Food and Science:
Featuring Poster Presentations by the ASCI’s 2020 Young Physician-Scientist Award Recipients

Mid America Club

7:00 pm – 9:30 pm

AAP Banquet

Imperial Ballroom

7:30 pm – 9:30 pm

APSA Dinner and Founder's Award Presentation

Rouge

9:45 pm – 11:30 pm

Dessert Reception and Best Poster Awards (open to all attendees)

Imperial Lobby

Sunday, April 5

Event

Location

7:30 am - 10:00 am

Registration Desk Hours

International Foyer

8:00 am - 12:00 pm

APSA Session II

International Ballroom

8:00 am - 9:30 am

Specialty Interest Breakfast

Rouge

8:00 am - 9:30 am

ASCI IR

 

8:30 am - 9:30 am

Society Leadership Wrap Up Meeting

State Room

9:30 am - 10:00 am

APSA Speaker:

Gold Room

10:00 am - 11:00 am

APSA Panel: Fellowship and Specialities

Gold Room

10:00 am - 11:00 am

APSA Panel: Women in Science

 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

APSA Panel: Policy (Addressing Sex and Gender Health Disparities in Medical Research)

Gold Room

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

APSA Panel: Social Sciences and Humanities (Big Data: Social and Cultural Perspectives)

Embassy Room

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Residency Luncheon

International Ballroom

2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

APSA Research Pathway Residency Program Directors Meeting

State Room